PCs & Gaming Hardware

75Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz: Which Is Best?

Short answer: 144Hz is the best choice for most PC gamers. It gives you a huge jump in smoothness and responsiveness over 75Hz without demanding the extreme frame rates that make 240Hz worthwhile.

Choose 75Hz only if budget, productivity or low game frame rates matter more than competitive responsiveness. Choose 240Hz if you mainly play fast competitive games and your PC can regularly deliver around 200–240+ FPS.

Refresh rate Time per refresh Best for Our take
75Hz 13.33 ms Casual gaming, older GPUs, office use Usable, but a small step above 60Hz
144Hz 6.94 ms Most PC gaming Best balance of smoothness, cost and GPU demand
240Hz 4.17 ms Competitive shooters and very high FPS Real improvement, but smaller than 75→144Hz

The numbers explain why 144Hz is such a useful middle ground. Moving from 75Hz to 144Hz cuts the time between refreshes by about 6.4 milliseconds. Moving from 144Hz to 240Hz cuts it by another 2.8 milliseconds. Higher is still better, but you get diminishing returns.

75Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz: the quick verdict

  • 75Hz: fine for slower games and general PC use, but no longer where I would aim for a new gaming-focused monitor unless price is the deciding factor.
  • 144Hz: the safest recommendation for mixed gaming. The 144–180Hz class is now the practical sweet spot for a huge range of systems.
  • 240Hz: worthwhile for competitive players who can feed it high frame rates and care more about motion clarity and latency than maximum graphics settings.

If you are currently on 60Hz or 75Hz, jumping to 144Hz will usually feel much more dramatic than moving from 144Hz to 240Hz.

What refresh rate actually changes

A monitor’s refresh rate tells you how many times it can update the image each second. A 144Hz display can begin drawing a new refresh 144 times per second; a 240Hz display can do it 240 times.

That is different from frame rate. Your GPU produces frames in frames per second (FPS), while the monitor displays them according to its refresh cycle. RTINGS notes that ideally the source frame rate and display refresh rate should work closely together, with variable refresh rate (VRR) helping when FPS changes during play.

For a current technical explanation, see RTINGS’ refresh-rate testing guide.

Why frame time matters more than the headline Hz number

Refresh Rate & Frame Time Calculator

Compare a monitor’s refresh rate with your game’s frame rate. The calculator shows the refresh interval, frame interval, how much faster one target is than another, and whether your FPS is above or below the display’s maximum refresh rate. Use it to understand timing differences, not as a complete input-lag test: render queues, sync settings, display processing and pixel response still matter.


Hz

FPS

Hz

Refresh interval6.94 ms
Frame interval6.94 ms
Compared with 240Hz2.78 ms slower
FPS vs refresh rateMatched

At 144Hz, the display can begin a new refresh every 6.94 ms.
At 144 FPS, the game also produces a new frame about every 6.94 ms.
Quick compare:








Important: frame time and refresh interval are timing measurements, not total system latency. Input lag also depends on the game engine, CPU/GPU render queue, synchronization method, display processing and pixel response time.


You can convert refresh rate into the maximum time between refreshes by dividing 1,000 milliseconds by the refresh rate.

Refresh rate Frame/refresh interval Difference from previous tier
60Hz 16.67 ms —
75Hz 13.33 ms 3.34 ms faster than 60Hz
144Hz 6.94 ms 6.39 ms faster than 75Hz
240Hz 4.17 ms 2.77 ms faster than 144Hz

This is the clearest way to understand diminishing returns. The jump to 144Hz removes a large chunk of waiting time between updates. The jump to 240Hz removes more, but not nearly as much.

RTINGS' 2026 input-lag methodology shows the same pattern: a 144Hz refresh takes 6.94 ms, while 240Hz takes 4.17 ms. Their measured theoretical center-screen minimum falls from about 3.47 ms at 144Hz to about 2.09 ms at 240Hz. That difference matters to competitive players, but it is much smaller than the jump from low refresh rates.

You can read the methodology in RTINGS' monitor input-lag testing guide.

75Hz: still usable, but a modest gaming upgrade

A 75Hz monitor refreshes every 13.33 ms. Compared with 60Hz at 16.67 ms, that is smoother, but the improvement is relatively small.

Choose 75Hz if:

  • you mostly play slower RPGs, strategy games, sims or indie titles;
  • your hardware rarely exceeds about 70–80 FPS;
  • the monitor is primarily for work or media with occasional gaming;
  • you already own a good 75Hz panel and are not feeling limited by it.

Skip 75Hz if:

  • you are buying specifically for competitive gaming;
  • your PC easily produces well over 100 FPS;
  • a similarly good 120/144/165/180Hz monitor is within your budget.

If your decision is specifically between these first two tiers, our 75Hz vs 144Hz guide goes deeper into that comparison.

144Hz: the best choice for most gamers

At 144Hz, each refresh interval is only 6.94 ms. This is where high-refresh gaming becomes unmistakable for most people coming from 60–75Hz.

Mouse movement feels more connected, camera pans look cleaner, and tracking moving targets becomes easier because you are receiving much more frequent visual updates.

Why 144Hz is the sweet spot

  • The jump from 75Hz is large enough to be immediately visible to most players.
  • Many gaming PCs can reach 100–144 FPS by adjusting settings without requiring top-end hardware.
  • You can prioritize resolution and image quality without needing to chase 240 FPS all the time.
  • Variable refresh rate makes the experience useful even when the game fluctuates below the monitor's maximum.

In 2026, “144Hz” is also best thought of as a class rather than an exact target. 165Hz and 180Hz monitors are common too. The difference between 144Hz and 165/180Hz is relatively modest; panel quality, response times, HDR, resolution and price can matter more than that small refresh-rate gap.

240Hz: better, but for a narrower audience

A 240Hz monitor refreshes every 4.17 ms. That produces cleaner motion and gives the display more frequent opportunities to show a newly rendered frame.

You can absolutely feel the difference from 144Hz, especially in fast shooters, but it is not the same night-and-day leap as moving up from 60/75Hz.

Choose 240Hz if:

  • you spend most of your time in competitive shooters, battle royales or other reaction-heavy games;
  • your CPU and GPU can regularly sustain roughly 200–240+ FPS in those titles;
  • you are happy to lower graphics settings to prioritize frame rate;
  • you already use 144Hz and know you care about further motion clarity and latency reductions.

Stick with 144–180Hz if:

  • you mostly play cinematic or single-player games;
  • your typical FPS is closer to 80–160;
  • you would rather spend the budget on higher resolution, better HDR or a better panel;
  • you cannot reliably tell that 144Hz is limiting you.

If 240Hz fits your use case, our 240Hz monitor guide focuses on what to look for beyond the headline refresh rate.

Do you need 240 FPS for a 240Hz monitor?

No, but the closer your frame rate gets to the monitor's refresh rate, the more completely you use what you paid for.

A 240Hz monitor does not stop working because a game is running at 160 FPS. With VRR, the monitor can adapt its refresh timing across its supported range and still give you a smooth experience.

But if your games almost never exceed 120–150 FPS, buying 240Hz purely for the number is hard to justify over an excellent 144–180Hz display.

Can you see more FPS than your monitor's Hz?

A 144Hz monitor cannot display 240 complete refreshes every second simply because the GPU is producing 240 FPS. However, a higher uncapped frame rate can still reduce the age of the frame available when the display refreshes, which can affect system latency depending on your synchronization setup.

For most players, the practical goal is simpler: use VRR where appropriate, keep your frame rate stable, and avoid obsessing over one FPS-to-Hz rule in isolation.

Refresh rate is not the same as response time

A 240Hz label does not guarantee clear motion.

The pixels must transition quickly enough to keep up with a 4.17 ms refresh interval. Poorly tuned LCD overdrive can create ghosting, smearing or inverse ghosting even on a high-refresh monitor.

That is why independent measurements matter. RTINGS tests refresh-rate compliance: whether the panel's pixel transitions are actually fast enough to complete inside each refresh window. At higher refresh rates, that window gets very short.

If you are seeing trails behind moving objects, our guide to ghosting in gaming explains the problem in more detail.

What about OLED vs LCD?

Refresh rate alone does not tell you how sharp motion will look. OLED pixels generally transition much faster than LCD pixels, so a lower-refresh OLED can sometimes look cleaner in motion than a poorly tuned higher-refresh LCD.

That does not erase the benefit of additional refreshes, but it reinforces the main buying rule: do not compare monitors by Hz alone. Look at measured response times, overshoot, input lag and VRR behavior too.

Resolution changes the answer

Driving 240 FPS at 1080p is much easier than driving 240 FPS at 1440p or 4K. As resolution rises, your GPU has more pixels to render every frame.

That creates a practical trade-off:

  • 1080p 240Hz: strong choice for esports and maximum FPS.
  • 1440p 144–180Hz: excellent balance for mixed gaming.
  • 4K 120–144Hz: strong image-quality focus with genuinely high refresh.
  • 4K 240Hz: premium territory that needs substantial GPU power and sufficient display bandwidth.

RTINGS notes that the connection itself can limit refresh rate at high resolutions. A monitor might offer its maximum refresh over DisplayPort but a lower limit over an older HDMI implementation. Check both the monitor and GPU ports before assuming a particular resolution/Hz combination will work.

What about PS5 and Xbox Series X|S?

For current consoles, 120Hz is the important target. RTINGS notes that PS5 and Xbox Series X|S output is capped at a maximum of 120 FPS.

A 144Hz or 240Hz monitor can still be useful if you also connect a PC, but buying 240Hz solely for a console provides no 240-FPS console mode.

For console-focused displays, HDMI bandwidth and supported 4K/120Hz features matter more. Our HDMI 2.1 monitor guide covers that side of the decision.

75Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz for different games

Game type Good target Why
Turn-based strategy / card games 75Hz+ Fast response is rarely critical
RPGs / adventure / simulation 120–165Hz Smooth motion without extreme FPS demands
Mixed PC gaming 144–180Hz Best all-round balance
Competitive FPS / esports 240Hz+ More frequent visual updates and lower display latency

What I would choose

If I were buying for a typical gaming PC, I would choose a good 144–180Hz monitor over a mediocre 240Hz monitor. Panel quality still matters.

I would choose 240Hz when the rest of the setup is explicitly built around high-frame-rate competitive gaming. At that point, the smaller latency and motion-clarity gains are exactly what you are buying.

I would choose 75Hz mainly when I already owned it, when the PC cannot push high FPS, or when the display's other qualities matter more than gaming speed.

Final verdict

75Hz is adequate. 144Hz is the best fit for most gamers. 240Hz is a specialist upgrade that becomes worthwhile when your games and hardware can actually exploit it.

The frame-time numbers tell the whole story: 13.33 ms at 75Hz, 6.94 ms at 144Hz and 4.17 ms at 240Hz. Higher refresh rates keep improving responsiveness, but the gains become progressively smaller.

So do not buy the biggest Hz number you can afford. Buy the monitor whose refresh rate, response time, resolution and image quality match the games you actually play.

Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close